Privacy Policy

Southern Cross Podiatry is committed to protecting our consumers in all aspects, including providing quality health services along with the correct management of Personal Information. 

This policy is to provide information to you on how your personal information is collected and used within Southern Cross Podiatry.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we manage your Personal Information, including collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, and disposal.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained as below:

The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

www.privacy.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The information we will collect about you includes, but not limited to:

  • Names, Date Of Birth, Addresses, Contact details

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • Healthcare identifiers

  • Health fund details

  • Third party funding details

 

How and why do we collect Personal Information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • In liaison with you directly, i.e. During or scheduling your initial consult

  • By correspondence via written media, email, fax, and via our website www.southerncrosspodiatry.com.au, or your website.

  • From media and publications, including social media channels, other publicly available sources, from cookies, and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties

  • In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from other sources, such as

    • Your Guardian or responsible person

    • Other involved health care providers, including General Practitioners, Specialist, Allied Health Professionals, Hospitals, and Public Health services

    • Via other health bodies including, but not limited to, Medicare, your Health Fund, Transport Accident Commission, Worksafe, and Department of Veterans Affairs.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Where relevant your Personal Information will be de-identified to protect your privacy. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it, along with us de-identifying your Personal Information where necessary.

 

Sensitive Information

The Privacy Act defines Sensitive Information to include information or opinion regarding an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin

  • Political opinions

  • Membership of a political association

  • Religious or philosophical beliefs

  • Membership of a trade union or other professional body

  • Criminal record or,

  • Health information

Sensitive Information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect Personal Information from you. However, at times we may be provided with information by third parties. If this was to occur, we will take reasonable steps ensuring your awareness of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, and

  • Where required or authorised by law. 

 

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

  • With other healthcare providers related to your healthcare service provision

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • To assist law enforcement agencies in locating a missing person

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (i.e. Mandatory reporting)

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, including but not limited to:

  • Paper records

  • Electronic records

  • Visual (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos)

  • Audio recordings.

  • Southern Cross Podiatry stores all personal information securely. Information in electronic format, is stored in protected information systems. Hard copy format records are stored in a secured environment. We use passwords, for electronic data and confidentiality agreements for consumers, staff, and contractors.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we may take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Southern Cross Podiatry will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us in writing: 

 

SOUTHERN CROSS PODIATRY PTY LTD

PO Box 7055, Frankston, Vic, 3199

 

 

Call Now Button